Here are the previous First Prize Winners in their instrumental category.

First Prize Winners of the Spring Competition 2019

Anna Thornton and Timothy Thornton

Anna Thornton and Timothy Thornton

Ester Forsberg and Kristina Socanski

Ester Forsberg and Kristina Socanski

Karolina Marks and Mariusz Kruczała

Karolina Marks and Mariusz Kruczała

Talia Cheung and Lewis Tang

Talia Cheung and Lewis Tang

Zuzanna Budzyńska and Szymon Ogryzek

Zuzanna Budzyńska and Szymon Ogryzek

Oboe

Alexander Krimer

Oboe
Vocal

Alina Tamborini

Vocal
Flute

Anat Nazarathy

Flute
Guitar

Anna Łucka

Guitar
Piano

Ariel Wang

Piano
Bassoon

Arnšek Valentina

Bassoon
Flute

Barbara Michalik

Flute
Piano

Chanya Bayla Somboonvechakarn

Piano
Violin

Charlotte Woo

Violin
Piano

Chen Qu

Piano
Harp

Chin Yuet Lam

Harp
Piano

Chorong Ryou

Piano
Violin

Dana Bilichenko

Violin
Flute

Daryna Bachynska

Flute
Harp

Eleonora Burigo

Harp
Flute

Elitsa Mitova

Flute
Vocal

Elyse Kakacek

Vocal
Piano

Estelle Goh

Piano
Violin

Fei Tong

Violin
French Horn

Francisco José Carmona Fernández

French Horn
Clarinet

Gervasio Tarragona Valli

Clarinet
Saxophone

Hubert Gruchała

Saxophone
Flute

Izabela Dobrowolska

Flute
Viola

Jakob Dingstad

Viola
Cello

Jakub Wycislik

Cello
Harp

Jennifer Neumann

Harp
Double Bass

Joanna Grochowska

Double Bass
Violin

Julia Chojnacka

Violin
Violin

Julia Jones

Violin
Piano

Mariam Pitskhelauri

Piano
Percussion

Michael Skillern

Percussion
Cello

Mikołaj Theodor Adamczak

Cello
Harp

Nichatorn Tangkuptanon

Harp
Saxophone

Olivia Marie Cook

Saxophone
Bassoon

Rahela Češarek

Bassoon
Guitar

Samuel Solomon

Guitar
Vocal

Solgerd Isalv

Vocal
Flute

Tak Him WONG

Flute
Clarinet

Telmo Costa

Clarinet
Vocal

Val Chong

Vocal
Bassoon

Yen-Chen Wu

Bassoon
Viola

Younho Hong

Viola
Cello

Yun-Ju Bae

Cello

First Prize Winners of the Autumn Competition 2018

Johanna Gossner

Johanna Gossner & Damian Keller

Lucie Arnal

Lucie Arnal & Apolline Kirklar

Sara Wienczek

Sara Wienczek & Konrad Nowakowski

Bassoon

Augusto Velio Palumbo

Bassoon
Harp

Cerys Angharad

Harp
Violin

Chieko Arai

Violin
Cello

Chloe Lukito

Cello
Vocal

Chun Ting Lam

Vocal
Violin

Dalia Cholakova

Violin
Guitar

Fabrizio Furci

Guitar
Piano

Henry Huang

Piano
Double Bass

Hong Yiu Thomas Lai

Double Bass
Vocal

Inez Osina Rues

Vocal
Flute

Janka Laar

Flute
Piano

JingCi Liu

Piano
Trombone

Jose Vicente Faubel Cortell

Trombone
Violin

Kamila Owsiany

Violin
Violin

Kitiara Braune

Violin
Vocal

Krista Shim

Vocal
Flute

Léa Villeneuve

Flute
Harp

Lise Vandersmissen

Harp
Bassoon

Lorea Gurruchaga

Bassoon
Harp

Marina Podguzova

Harp
Vocal

Marta Kristín Friðriksdóttir

Vocal
Flute

Nika Oder

Flute
Accordion

Nikodem Siatkowski

Accordion
Violin

Olena Bachynska

Violin
Clarinet

Ostap Bachynsky

Clarinet
Cello

Raffaella Cardaropoli

Cello
Saxophone

Richard Scholfield

Saxophone
Violin

Ryan Murphy

Violin
Saxophone

Sarah Dunbar

Saxophone
Violin

Sean Mori

Violin
Oboe

Spencer Rubin

Oboe
Vocal

Sung Kyu Choi

Vocal
Cello

Valentin Dimitrie Simion

Cello
Oboe

Wei Ting Huang

Oboe
Clarinet

Winnie Fan

Clarinet
Piano

Xin-Tian Lee

Piano

First Prize Winners of the Spring Competition 2018

Viola

Anastasia Sofina

Viola
Bassoon

Arthur Edman

Bassoon
Flute

Astrid Eriksson

Flute
Violin

Bartlomiej Fras

Violin
Vocal

Bernice Tan

Vocal
Flute

Celina Hoeferlin

Flute
Saxophone

Christopher Padilla

Saxophone
Cello

Dohyung Kim

Cello
Cello

Eric Drougge

Cello
Guitar

Erwin Andreas Muller

Guitar
Violin

Eunjeong Choi

Violin
Cello

Filip Mikulski

Cello
Violin

Gabriela Correia

Violin
Violin

Jacqueline Audas

Violin
Flute

Jana Ilić

Flute
Bassoon

Javier Sánchez Castillo

Bassoon
Violin

Ji Young, Jang

Violin
Vocal

Jolyon Loy

Vocal
Violin

Katarzyna Olszewska

Violin
Oboe

Kim Jiyoung

Oboe
Trombone

Kris Garfitt

Trombone
Viola

Lia Rafaela de Marcos e Melo

Viola
Vocal

Lin Zihao

Vocal
Harp

Marie Noirjean

Harp
Violin

Marta Gidaszewska

Violin
Violin

Maruša Lavrinšek

Violin
Percussion

Matthew Brett

Percussion
Harpsichord

Natalia Fomenko

Harpsichord
Piano

Ngan Ha Thi Truong

Piano
Saxophone

Nonthapat Chaiviratnukul

Saxophone
Viola

Otoha Tabata

Viola
Piano

Qiao Liu

Piano
Bassoon

Rafael Pérez Pulido

Bassoon
Cello

Raphaël Jouan

Cello
Violin

Sean Hsieh

Violin
Harp

Cheung Yung Ting Talia

Harp
Vocal

Tiara Abraham

Vocal
Viola

Vanessa Gencheva

Viola
Vocal

Wilma Kvamme

Vocal
Clarinet

Wojciech Sokołowski

Clarinet
Harp

Xiaodi Xu

Harp
Accordion

Zita Toma

Accordion

First Prize Winners of the Autumn Competition 2017

Cello

Abigail Leong

Cello
Trumpet

Aleksander Kobus

Trumpet
Clarinet

Alejandro Lobato Juan

Clarinet
Violin

Anisiya Artemova

Violin
Bassoon

Arthur Edman

Bassoon
Oboe

Boyi Ruan

Oboe
Flute

Brian Allred

Flute
Piano

Clement Yap

Piano
Cello

Damodar Das Castillo

Cello
Flute

Eva Barkova

Flute
Clarinet

Hyunji Lee

Clarinet
Viola

Iklim Ozenli

Viola
Piccoloflute

Ildiko Juhasz

Piccoloflute
Clarinet

Ioana Tomescu

Clarinet
Trumpet

Jae Min Park

Trumpet
Saxophone

Kendra Wheeler

Saxophone
Domra

Konstantin Nosyrev

Domra
Viola

Lia Melo

Viola
Viola

Loic Abdelfettah

Viola
Double Bass

Lukasz Macioszek

Double Bass
Violin

Mateusz Makuch

Violin
Clarinet

Minchan Kim

Clarinet
Oboe

Ming Liu

Oboe
Saxophone

Nathan Mertens

Saxophone
Flute

Olga Łusiewicz

Flute
Cello

Roger Morelló Ros

Cello
Harp

Solenn Grand

Harp
Violin

Stefan Aprodu

Violin
Violin

Ting-Shou Chang

Violin
Violin

Vito Bejat Krajnc

Violin
Violin

Xiaoqing Yu

Violin
Flute

Yaroslav Vodovozov

Flute
Vocal

Timoti Sannikov

Vocal