Here are the previous First Prize Winners in their instrumental category.

First Prize Winners of the Autumn Competition 2017

Cello

Abigail Leong

Cello
Trumpet

Aleksander Kobus

Trumpet
Clarinet

Alejandro Lobato Juan

Clarinet
Violin

Anisiya Artemova

Violin
Bassoon

Arthur Edman

Bassoon
Oboe

Boyi Ruan

Oboe
Flute

Brian Allred

Flute
Piano

Clement Yap

Piano
Cello

Damodar Das Castillo

Cello
Flute

Eva Barkova

Flute
Clarinet

Hyunji Lee

Clarinet
Viola

Iklim Ozenli

Viola
Piccoloflute

Ildiko Juhasz

Piccoloflute
Clarinet

Ioana Tomescu

Clarinet
Trumpet

Jae Min Park

Trumpet
Saxophone

Kendra Wheeler

Saxophone
Domra

Konstantin Nosyrev

Domra
Viola

Lia Melo

Viola
Viola

Loic Abdelfettah

Viola
Double Bass

Lukasz Macioszek

Double Bass
Violin

Mateusz Makuch

Violin
Clarinet

Minchan Kim

Clarinet
Oboe

Ming Liu

Oboe
Saxophone

Nathan Mertens

Saxophone
Flute

Olga Łusiewicz

Flute
Cello

Roger Morelló Ros

Cello
Harp

Solenn Grand

Harp
Violin

Stefan Aprodu

Violin
Violin

Ting-Shou Chang

Violin
Violin

Vito Bejat Krajnc

Violin
Violin

Xiaoqing Yu

Violin
Flute

Yaroslav Vodovozov

Flute
Vocal

Timoti Sannikov

Vocal

First Prize Winners of the Spring Competition 2018

Viola

Anastasia Sofina

Viola
Bassoon

Arthur Edman

Bassoon
Flute

Astrid Eriksson

Flute
Violin

Bartlomiej Fras

Violin
Vocal

Bernice Tan

Vocal
Flute

Celina Hoeferlin

Flute
Saxophone

Christopher Padilla

Saxophone
Cello

Dohyung Kim

Cello
Cello

Eric Drougge

Cello
Guitar

Erwin Andreas Muller

Guitar
Violin

Eunjeong Choi

Violin
Cello

Filip Mikulski

Cello
Violin

Gabriela Correia

Violin
Bassoon

Geovanny De Bock

Bassoon
Violin

Jacqueline Audas

Violin
Flute

Jana Ilić

Flute
Bassoon

Javier Sánchez Castillo

Bassoon
Violin

Ji Young, Jang

Violin
Vocal

Jolyon Loy

Vocal
Violin

Katarzyna Olszewska

Violin
Oboe

Kim Jiyoung

Oboe
Trombone

Kris Garfitt

Trombone
Viola

Lia Rafaela de Marcos e Melo

Viola
Vocal

Lin Zihao

Vocal
Harp

Marie Noirjean

Harp
Violin

Marta Gidaszewska

Violin
Violin

Maruša Lavrinšek

Violin
Percussion

Matthew Brett

Percussion
Harpsichord

Natalia Fomenko

Harpsichord
Piano

Ngan Ha Thi Truong

Piano
Saxophone

Nonthapat Chaiviratnukul

Saxophone
Viola

Otoha Tabata

Viola
Piano

Qiao Liu

Piano
Bassoon

Rafael Pérez Pulido

Bassoon
Cello

Raphaël Jouan

Cello
Violin

Sean Hsieh

Violin
Harp

Cheung Yung Ting Talia

Harp
Vocal

Tiara Abraham

Vocal
Viola

Vanessa Gencheva

Viola
Vocal

Wilma Kvamme

Vocal
Clarinet

Wojciech Sokołowski

Clarinet
Harp

Xiaodi Xu

Harp
Accordion

Zita Toma

Accordion