Results

 

WE ARE EXCITED TO PRESENT THE RESULTS OF THE NORTH INTERNATIONAL MUSIC COMPETITION


 

We’ve had a long and inspiring process judging these talented musicians. As it is our fourth time holding this competition, we are very excited that we received submissions from 39 different countries. We are publishing the top three in each category, where there is a blank space, no candidate qualified for the spot.

The competition has been expanding and we have been working hard on establishing partnerships around the world that can benefit our contestants.

 


 

 

The First Grand Prize Winner Of The North International Music Competition:

Chorong Ryou – Piano

The Second Grand Prize Winner Of The North International Music Competition:

Fei Tong – Violin

The Third Grand Prize Winner Of The North International Music Competition:

Chanya Bayla Somboonvechakarn – Piano

 

 


Prizes:

 

The following contestants will each receive a prize by email from our generous sponsor
Paganino:

 

Mikołaj Theodor Adamczak

Dana Bilichenko

Julia Chojnacka

Joanna Grochowska

Younho Hong

Julia Jones

Fei Tong

Gabrielle Wai Yee Chan

Charlotte Woo

Jakub Wycislik

 

 

 

 

The following contestants will each receive a prize by email from our generous sponsor
Sheet Music Plus:

 

Chanya Bayla Somboonvechakarn

Eunbi CHO

Estelle Goh

Anna Łucka

Mariam Pitskhelauri

Chen Qu

Chorong Ryou

Ariel Wang

Yang Yuanhang

 

 

 


The North International Music Competition Winners Spring 2019 are:


Chamber Music:

Category XIII:

Talia Cheung and Lewis Tang – First Prize

Category XVI:

Anna Thornton and Timothy Thornton – First Prize

Category XVII:

Irene Lembo and Ismaele Gatti – First Prize

Category XVIII:

Zuzanna Budzyńska and Szymon Ogryzek – First Prize
Janas & Zarzyka Duo
– Second Prize
Wen Bo Xin and Naomi Tsukamoto – 
Third Prize

Category XIX:

Karolina Marks and Mariusz Kruczała – First Prize
Oleh Malovichko and Radosław Goździkowski – Second Prize

Category XX:

Ester Forsberg and Kristina Socanski – First Prize
Maria Prokofieva & Yelena Prokofieva – Second Prize
Witold Wrobel and Conor Smyth-Small – Third Prize

 


Piano:

Category I:

Chanya Bayla Somboonvechakarn – First Prize
Alexander Treimo-Sukhomlinov – Second Prize
Yuxiao He – Third Prize

Category III:

Estelle Goh First Prize
Tina Zhang  Second Prize
Deniz Neva Erturk – Third Prize

Category IV:

Carson He – Third Prize

Category V:

Mariam Pitskhelauri– First Prize
Ariel Wang
– First Prize

Category VI:

Anastasiia Spivak – Second Prize

Category VII:

Yang Yuanhang – First Prize
Ayça Yasa – Third Prize

Category VIII:

Daniel Eriksson – Second Prize

Category IX:

Chen Qu – First Prize
Chang Yuan – Second Prize
Ji-Eun Park Third Prize

Category X:

King Yue Li – Second Prize
Chenyu Wang – Third Prize

Category XI:

Chorong Ryou – First Prize
Jihyeon Lim – Second Prize
Jiyoung Jeoung – Third Prize

 

Violin:

Category I:

Gabrielle Wai Yee Chan – First Prize

Category II:

Charlotte Woo – First Prize
Kaja Błasiak – Second Prize
Maxim Basevich – Third Prize

Category III:

Julia Chojnacka – First Prize
Natalia Chan – Second Prize
Mark Lev Krajnc – Third Prize

Category IV:

Julia Jones – First Prize
Jasmine Woo – Second Prize
Ema Nikolić – Third Prize

Category V:

Dana Bilichenko – First Prize
Allen Zhang – Second Prize
Asja Šoster Farasin – Third Prize

Category VI:

Maria Jaszewska – Second Prize

Category VII:

Daria Domachowska – Second Prize

Category IX:

Fei Tong – First Prize
Yi-Ju Chen – Second Prize
Zhe Deng – Third Prize

Category X:

Inhee Park – Second Prize
Pan Du – Third Prize

Category XI:

Domenico Petruzziello – Third Prize

 

Cello:

Category V:

Gonçalo Pires – Second Prize

Category VI:

Mikołaj Theodor Adamczak – First Prize
Eero-Pekka Salervo – Third Prize

Category VII:

Jakub Wycislik – First Prize

Category IX:

Yun-Ju Bae – First Prize

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Viola:

Category IX:

Younho Hong – First Prize

Category X:

Jakob Dingstad – First Prize

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Double Bass:

Category V:

Joanna Grochowska – First Prize

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Harp:

Category I:

Chin Yuet Lam – First Prize
Isabelle Mei Ying Kwok – Second Prize

Category IV:

Eleonora Burigo – First Prize
Lam Cheuk Ying Opal – Second Prize

Category V:

Nichatorn Tangkuptanon – First Prize

Category X:

Jennifer Neumann – First Prize
Llywelyn Ifan Jones – Second Prize
Emily Granger – Third Prize

 


Guitar:

Category II:

Samuel Solomon – First Prize

Category III:

Lara Cherkas – Second Prize

Category VI:

Anna Łucka – First Prize

Category X:

Dmitrii Chuprakov – Third Prize

French Horn:

Category IV:

Lucia Maria Palumbo – Second Prize

Category VII:

Francisco José Carmona Fernández – First Prize

 

 

 

 

Accordion:

Category III:

Zita Toma – Second Prize

 

 

 

 

 

 


Flute:

Category II:

Ian Chong Jin Lee – First Prize 
Vanesa Sirma
 – Second Prize

Category III:

Elitsa Mitova – First Prize

Category IV:

Izabela Dobrowolska – First Prize

Category V:

Barbara Michalik – First Prize
Rui Wang – Second Prize

Category VI:

Daryna Bachynska – First Prize

Category VII:

Tak Him Wong – First Prize

Category IX:

Eunbi Cho – First Prize
Yunyun Chen – Second Prize

Category X:

Anat Nazarathy – First Prize

 

Clarinet:

Category VII:

Telmo Costa – First Prize

  Category IX:

Jarosław Sroka – Second Prize

 Category X:

Gervasio Tarragona Valli – First Prize
Yasmina Spiegelberg – Second Prize

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oboe:

Category IV:

Chaeun Song – Second Prize
Oliwia Gosk – Third Prize

Category IX:

Alexander Krimer – First Prize

Category X:

Witold Wrobel – Second Prize

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Bassoon:

Category II:

Arnšek Valentina – First Prize

Category V:

Rahela Češarek – First Prize

Category X:

Yen-Chen Wu – First Prize

 

Saxophone:

 Category IV:

Olivia Marie Cook – First Prize

Category VII:

Hubert Gruchała – First Prize

Category XI:

Misato Ohnishi – First Prize
JinHo Keem
– Second Prize

 

Trumpet:

Category V:

Jakub Komenda – Second Prize

Category XI:

Daewook Kim – Second Prize

 

 

 


Euphonium:

Category IV:

Thomas Albert Maurizio Cremmer – Second Prize

 

 

 

 

Folk:

Category I:

Dragoș Țabur – Third Prize

Category VI:

Aining Liang – Second Prize

 

 

 

Trombone:

Category VI:

Kesem Ninio – First Prize

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Percussion:

Category V:

Hao Hu – Second Prize

Category IX:

Michael Ross Skillern – First Prize

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Vocal:

Category I:

Cadence Sng Wei Mei – Third Prize

Category II:

Michael Yashkin Daszkiewicz – Third Prize
Ka Ing Yeo – Third Prize

Category IV:

Val Chong – First Prize
Mariela Palencia – Second Prize

Category V:

Lee Yi Hua Valerie – Third Prize

Category VII:

Heejung Kim – Second Prize
Lauren Lundy – Third Prize

Category VIII:

Alina Tamborini – First Prize

Category X:

Elyse Kakacek – First Prize
Emily Thorner – Second Prize

Category XI:

Solgerd Isalv – First prize
Kathleen E Monson – Second Prize
HyunWoo Lee – Third Prize

 


We are looking forward to our next competition in Spring 2020.