Results

 

WE ARE EXCITED TO PRESENT THE RESULTS OF THE NORTH INTERNATIONAL MUSIC COMPETITION


 

We’ve had a long and inspiring process judging these talented musicians. As it is our first year holding this competition, we are very excited that we received submissions from 41 different countries. We are publishing the top three in each category, where there is a blank space, no candidate qualified for the spot.

The competition has been expanding and we have been working hard on establishing partnerships around the world that can benefit our contestants.

 


The First Grand Prize Winner Of The North International Music Competition:

Raphaël Jouan – Cello

We will sponsor him with a reduced cost to the Aurora Music Masterclasses in Sweden. Aurora Music has had the great privilege to work with more than 200 of the world’s leading musicians, artists, professors and soloists.


Prizes:

 

The following contestants will each receive a prize by email from our generous sponsor
Paganino:

Aleksandra Magdalena Lenkiewicz

Eric Drougge

Jacqueline Audas

Ji Young, Jang

Lia Rafaela de Marcos e Melo

Marta Gidaszewska

Mateusz Gidaszewski

Otoha Tabata

Raphaël Jouan

Alexandra Seywald

Anastasia Sofina

Bartlomiej Fras

Daniel Kaler

Dohyung Kim

Elżbieta Rychwalska

Eunjeong Choi

Filip Mikulski

Francisca Barradas Vaz Galante

Gabriela Correia

Julia Jones

Katarzyna Olszewska

Kevin Won

Maria Sotriffer

Maruša Lavrinšek

Sean Hsieh

Vanessa Gencheva

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The following contestants will each receive a prize by email from our generous sponsor
Sheet Music Plus:

Arthur Edman

Christopher Padilla

Erwin Andreas Muller

Geovanny De Bock

Giona Pasquetto

Javier Sánchez Castillo

Jolyon Loy

José Luis Inglés Martínez

Kim Jiyoung

Matthew Brett

Nonthapat Chaiviratnukul

Rafael Pérez Pulido

Shai Zohar

Wilma Kvamme

Zita Toma

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


The North International Music Competition Winners Spring 2018 are:


Chamber Music:

Category XV:

Ian Cheung and Yat Chun Pou – First Prize

Category XVII:

Ross Morris and Emilia Parr – Third Prize

Category XIX:

Johanna Ruppert and Jessica Kaiser – First Prize

Eszter Kruchió and Rose Chen – Second Prize

Giordana Ciampalini and Cristina Centa – Third Prize

Category XX:

Mariia Esaulova and Narek Galoyan – First Prize

César Birschner Lira and Grégoire Girard – Second Prize

Jakub Macháček and Tomáš Hanousek – Third Prize


Piano:

Category I:

Virginia Spiridonova – Second Prize

Category II:

Mihai Piroi – Second Prize

Category III:

Angelina Natal – Second Prize

Category IV:

Kacper Król – Third Prize

Category V:

Ngan Ha Thi Truong – First Prize

Category VI:

Cynthia Soto – Second Prize
Anni Wang – Third Prize

Category VIII:

Aryaman Natt – Third Prize

Category IX:

Shai Zohar – First Prize
Reina Nishioka – Second Prize
Julia Hermanski – Third Prize

Category X:

Qiao Liu – First Prize
Sunghwan Suk – Second Prize
Alberto Dalgo – Third Prize

Category XI:

Young Eun Lee – Second Prize
Ahyeon Yun – Third Prize

 

 

Harpsichord:

Category XI:

Natalia Fomenko – First Prize

 

Violin:

Category I:

Sean Hsieh – First Prize
Anna-May Rosiek Nguyen
– Third Prize
Himari Yoshimura – Second Prize

Category III:

Gabriela Correia – First Prize
Ece Aktas– Second Prize

Category IV:

Ji Young, Jang – First Prize
Julia Jones – Second Prize
Yuki Chew Min Er – Third Prize

Category V:

Maruša Lavrinšek – First Prize
Klaudia Tofel– Second Prize

Category VI:

Aleksandra Magdalena Lenkiewicz – First Prize
Shelley Choi – Second Prize
Amanda Chia
– Third Prize

Category VII:

Marta Gidaszewska – First Prize
Maria Sotriffer – Second Prize
Pippa Sieppala – Third Prize

Category VIII:

Bartlomiej Fras – First Prize
Carlota Combis Clara – Second Prize
Valentín Sánchez Piñero – Third Prize

Category IX:

Jacqueline Audas – First Prize
Mateusz Gidaszewski – Second Prize
Alexandra Seywald
 – Third Prize

Category X:

Katarzyna Olszewska – First Prize
Shan-Shih Chang – Second Prize
Yuling Zhu – Third Prize

Category XI:

Eunjeong Choi – First Prize

 

Cello:

Category I:

Kaya Ercan – Second Prize

Category III:

Eric Drougge – First Prize

Category IV:

Radu Mihai Tudorache – Second Prize
Julia Bednarska – Third Prize

Category V:

Ayca Gokdeniz – Third Prize

Category VI:

Filip Mikulski – First Prize
Kevin Won – Second Prize

Category VII:

Burcu Uysal – Third Prize

Category VIII:

Dohyung Kim – First Prize
Daniel Kaler – Second Prize

Category IX:

Raphaël Jouan – First Prize
Elżbieta Rychwalska
 – Second Prize
Anita Graef – Third Prize

Category X:

Adya Khanna-Fontenla – Second Prize

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Viola:

Category IV:

Vanessa Gencheva – First Prize

Category V:

Francisca Barradas Vaz Galante – First Prize

Category VI:

Lia Rafaela de Marcos e Melo – First Prize
Paul Fitzgibbon – Third Prize

Category VII:

Otoha Tabata – First Prize

Category X:

Anastasia Sofina – First Prize

Category XI:

Kevin Nordstrom – Second Prize

Double Bass:

Category IV:

Radu Mihai Tudorache – Second Prize

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Harp:

Category III:

Cheung Yung Ting Talia – First Prize

Category V:

Renee Qin – Second Prize

Category VIII:

Marie Noirjean – First Prize
Taylor Fleshman – Second Prize

Category IX:

Xiaodi Xu – First Prize

 

 

 

 


Guitar:

Category V:

Erwin Andreas Muller – First Prize
Luppinger Attila
 – Third Prize

Folk- & Traditional Instruments:

Category VI:

Aining Liang – Second Prize

Accordion:

Category III:

Zita Toma – First Prize


Flute:

Category I:

Celina Hoeferlin – First Prize

Category IV:

Jana Ilić – First Prize

Category VI:

Katja Ferenc – Second Prize
Andrew Kai Yin Liu – Third Prize

Category VII:

Christopher Hill – Second Prize
Cheuk Ying Tsang
 – Third Prize

Category VIII:

Astrid Eriksson – First Prize
Tin Tsz Ling – Third Prize

Category IX:

Daniela Sanchez Perez – Third Prize

Category X:

Yuting Huang – Third Prize

Clarinet:

Category VI:

Supansa Puttinan – Second Prize

Category VIII:

Giona Pasquetto – First Prize
Paolo Sartori – Second Prize
Alexandre Escrivà Grau
– Third Prize

 Category IX:

José Luis Inglés Martínez – First Prize
Samuel Brandão Marques
– Third Prize

 Category X:

Wojciech Sokołowski – First Prize
Andrea Allini – Third Prize

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oboe:

Category IV:

Serhii Voskoboinikov – Second Prize

Category IX:

Kim Jiyoung – First Prize

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Bassoon:

Category V:

Arthur Edman – First Prize

Category VI:

Rafael Pérez Pulido – First Prize
Tamara Akinfina – Second Prize

Category VII:

Javier Sánchez Castillo – First Prize

Category IX:

Geovanny De Bock – First Prize

Saxophone:

Category V:

Nonthapat Chaiviratnukul – First Prize

Category VI:

Sakdina Sirisarnsophon – Second Prize
Yotvaris Sukeebot – Third Prize

Category IX:

Christopher Padilla – First Prize

Category XI:

JinHo Keem – Third Prize

 

Trumpet:

Category III:

Aidan Peterson – Second Prize

Category IV:

Aleksandr Rublev – Second Prize

 

 

 

 

 


Euphonium:

Category V:

Rui Vaz – Second Prize

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trombone:

Category VIII:

Michael Baker – Second Prize

Category IX:

Kris Garfitt – First Prize

Category X:

Thanasit Pimnipapatrakul – Second Prize

 

 

 

 

 

 

Percussion:

Category IV:

Kourtev Konstantin – Third Prize

Category V:

Maksymilian Myłek – Third Prize

Category VI:

Matthew Brett – First Prize

Category VII:

Jakub Naspiński – Second Prize

Category IX:

Gonzalo Mier – Second Prize
Fabian Ziegler
– Third Prize

Category X:

Victor Roig Reig – Second Prize


Vocal:

Category II:

Bernice Tan – First Prize

Category IV:

Tiara Abraham – First Prize

Category V:

Vesela Asenova Porcheva – Third Prize

Category VI:

Wilma Kvamme – First Prize

Category X:

Jolyon Loy – First Prize
Ildikó Süttő – Third Prize

Category XI:

Zihao Lin – First prize
Ann-Marie Walsh – Third Prize


We are looking forward to our next competition in Autumn 2018.