Results

 

WE ARE EXCITED TO PRESENT THE RESULTS OF THE NORTH INTERNATIONAL MUSIC COMPETITION 2017


 

We’ve had a long and inspiring process judging these talented musicians. As it is our first year holding this competition, we are very excited that we received submissions from 32 different countries. We are publishing the top three in each category, where there is a blank space, no candidate qualified for the spot.

The competition has been expanding and we have been working hard on establishing partnerships around the world that can benefit our contestants. This has allowed us to be able to offer our Grand Prize Winner a choice between going to the Aurora Music Masterclasses in Sweden, or performing as a Guest Artist at the Gala Concert, organised by The Brilliant Talent Discovery Awards in Singapore. The remaining opportunity goes to the runner up of the Grand Prize.

 

 


The First Grand Prize Winner Of The North International Music Competition:

Alejandro Lobato Juan – Clarinet

We will sponsor him with a reduced cost to the Aurora Music Masterclasses in Sweden. Aurora Music has had the great privilege to work with more than 200 of the world’s leading musicians, artists, professors and soloists.

The Third Grand Prize Winner Of The North International Music Competition:

Clement Yap  – Piano

He will be performing as a Guest Artist, representing The North International Music Competition, at the Gala Concert organised by The Brilliant Talent Discovery Awards in Singapore and competing in their local competition. The Concert is being held at the Esplanade – Theaters On The Bay, Singapore, on the 16th of April 2018.


Prizes:

The following contestants will each receive a prize by email from our generous sponsor
Paganino:

Abigail Leong

Damodar Das Castillo

Jefferson Martins

Lance Gaupp

Laura Peribañez Artero

Lukasz Macioszek

MIKOŁAJ  ADAMCZAK

Roger Morelló Ros

Timothée Botbol

Andrei Slobodyanyuk

Anisiya Artemova

Doruk Deniz Aksu

Haemaru Chung

Iklim Ozenli

Katarzyna Schulz

Leora Cohen

Loic Abdelfettah

Sirma Baramova

Stefan Aprodu

Taira Mingazova

Vito Bejat Krajnc

Xiaoqing Yu

Chiaki Nishikawa

Chien-Tang Wang

Clara Garde

Emmanuel Luciano Crombeen

Gaia Paci

Gregor Fussenegger

Haemi Lee

Jakub Strezelecki

Mateusz Makuch

Nailia Galieva

Nicolette Kocsardy

Tae Hong Lee

Ting-Shuo Chang

 

The following contestants will each receive a prize by email from our generous sponsor
Sheet Music Plus:

Abigail Leong

Aleksander Kobus

Arthur Edman

Damodar Das Castillo

Hyunji Lee

Jae Min Park

Jinoh Park and Minchan Kim

Lukasz Macioszek

Ming Liu

Nosyrev Konstantin

Olga Łusiewicz

Roger Morelló Ros

Solenn Grand

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


The North International Music Competition Winners 2017 are:


Chamber Music:

Category XIX:

Marcell Sarkadi and Máté Tőzsér – First Prize

Category XX:

Jinoh Park and Minchan Kim – First Prize

Amarins Wierdsma and Edward Liddall – Second Prize

Eleonora Spina and Michele Benignetti – Third Prize


Piano:

Category I:

Hudson Guo Dong – Third Prize

Category II:

Clement Yap – First Prize

Category IV:

Love Herrdahl – Second Prize
Arina Novicova – Third Prize

Category V:

Jolie Loh – Second Prize

Category VI:

Peter Mugemancuro – First Prize
Xin Zhi Loh – Third Prize

Category VII:

Harrison Sheckler – Second Prize
Lin Tian Shun – Third Prize

Category IX:

Giusy Ines Tuttolomondo – Second Prize
Pasquale Evangelista – Third Prize

Category X:

Sumin Hong – First Prize
Sven Bauer – Second Prize
Oleksii Gerych – Third Prize

Category XI:

I-Wen Wang – Second Prize
Aliya Turetayeva – Third Prize

Violin:

Category I:

Anisiya Artemova – First Prize
Andrei Slobodyanyuk – Second Prize
Taira Mingazova – Third Prize

Category II:

Vito Bejat Krajnc – First Prize

Category IV:

Doruk Deniz Aksu – First Prize

Category V:

Stefan Aprodu – First Prize

Category VI:

Xiaoqing Yu – First Prize
Haemaru Chung – Second Prize
Katarzyna Schulz – Third Prize

Category VIII:

Ting-Shuo Chang – First Prize
Clara Garde – Second Prize
Nailia Galieva – Third Prize

Category IX:

Mateusz Makuch – First Prize
Jakub Strezelecki – Second Prize
Chiaki Nishikawa – Third Prize

Category XI:

Nicolette Kocsardy – Second Prize
Chien-Tang Wang – Third Prize

 

Cello:

Category II:

Damodar Das Castillo – First Prize

Category V:

Abigail Leong – First Prize

Category IX:

Laura Peribañez Artero – Second Prize

Category X:

Roger Morelló Ros – First Prize

Timothée Botbol – Second Prize

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Viola:

Category IV:

Iklim Ozenli – First Prize

Category VI:

Lia Melo – First Prize

Sirma Baramova – Second Prize

Category X:

Loic Abdelfettah – First Prize

Double Bass:

Category X:

Lukasz Macioszek – First Prize

 

 

 

 

 

Harp:

Category IV:

Renee Qin – Second Prize

Category IX:

Solenn Grand – First Prize

 

 

 


Guitar:

Category X:

Nosyrev Konstantin – First Prize

Recorder:

Category VIII:

Sohyeun Cho – Second Prize

Accordion:

Category IX:

Helena Sousa Estévez – Second Prize


Flute:

Category II:

Eva Barkova – First Prize

Category III:

Olga Łusiewicz – First Prize
Elena Krivorotova – Second Prize

Category IV:

Yaroslav Vodovozov – First Prize

Category VIII:

Wong Ka Wing – Second Prize
Estera Pyka – Third Prize

Category IX:

Darya Yeliseyeva – Second Prize
Sin Kwan Ho – Third Prize

Category X:

Brian Allred – First Prize
Colton Wansitler – Second Prize
Anat Nazarathy – Third Prize

Category XI:

Ildiko Juhasz – First Prize

Clarinet:

Category IV:

Ioana Tomescu – First Prize

Category VII:

Alejandro Lobato Juan – First Prize

Category IX:

Minchan Kim – First Prize

Category X:

Hyunji Lee – First Prize
Qiran Chen – Second Prize
Chase Miller – Third Prize

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oboe:

Category VII:

Ming Liu – First Prize
Zhongyuan Sheng – Second Prize
Sabin Iordache – Third Prize

Category VIII:

Boyi Ruan – First Prize

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Bassoon:

Category V:

Arthur Edman – First Prize

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saxophone:

Category VI:

Pedro Vasco Correia da Silva – Second Prize

Category VIII:

Kendra Wheeler  – First Prize

Category IX:

Tsz Kit Lau – Second Prize

Category X:

Nathan Mertens – First Prize
Tyler Adel – Third Prize

 

Trumpet:

Category IV:

Jae Min Park – First Prize

Category VIII:

Ricardo Samuel Pinto Matos – Second Prize
Anžej Remšak – Third Prize

Category X:

Aleksander Kobus – First Prize
Gillian Huff – Second Prize

 

 


Tuba:

Category VIII:

Néstor Martínez Jara – Third Prize

 

 

Trombone:

Category IX:

Maksim Starshinov – Second Prize

Category X:

Jorge Felipe Nieto – Third Prize

Percussion:

Category VIII:

Hyungi Lee – First Prize
Víctor Pons Gómez – Third Prize

 

 


Vocal:

Category III:

Kevin Johansson – First Prize

Category IV:

Liza Kirkizh – First Prize

Category V:

Timoti Sannikov – Special Prize Winner

Category VII:

Annie Ternström – First Prize

Category IX:

Yongwoo Jung – First Prize
Jiwon Kim – Second Prize


There has been a lot of interest in this competition, and we hope that this is just the beginning. We are looking forward to our next competition in spring 2018.

North competition violin 2