Results

 

WE ARE EXCITED TO PRESENT THE RESULTS OF THE NORTH INTERNATIONAL MUSIC COMPETITION


 

We’ve had a long and inspiring process judging these talented musicians. As it is our third time holding this competition, we are very excited that we received submissions from 43 different countries. We are publishing the top three in each category, where there is a blank space, no candidate qualified for the spot.

The competition has been expanding and we have been working hard on establishing partnerships around the world that can benefit our contestants.

 


The First Grand Prize Winner Of The North International Music Competition:

Sung Kyu Choi  – Vocal

The Second Grand Prize Winner Of The North International Music Competition:

Hong Yiu Thomas Lai  – Double Bass

The Third Grand Prize Winner Of The North International Music Competition:

Xin-Tian Lee  – Piano


Prizes:

 

The following contestants will each receive a prize by email from our generous sponsor
Paganino:

 

Albert Śliwiński

Chieko Arai

Chloe Lukito

Dalia Cholakova

Hong Yiu Thomas Lai

Kamila Owsiany

Kitiara Braune

Olena Bachynska

Raffaella Cardaropoli

Ryan Murphy

Sean Mori

Valentin Dimitrie Simion

Xin-Tian Lee

 

 

 

The following contestants will each receive a prize by email from our generous sponsor
Sheet Music Plus:

 

Augusto Velio Palumbo

Cerys Angharad

Fabrizio Furci

Henry Huang

Janka Laar

JingCi Liu

Léa Villeneuve

Lise Vandersmissen

Nika Oder

Nikodem Siatkowski

Ostap Bachynsky

Richard Scholfield

Spencer Rubin

Wei Ting Huang

Xin-Tian Lee

 


The North International Music Competition Winners Autumn 2018 are:


Chamber Music:

Category XIII:

Alexander Yashkin & Michael Yashkin Daszkiewicz – Third Prize

Category XVIII:

Sara Wienczek & Konrad Nowakowski – First Prize

Category XIX:

Johanna Gossner & Damian Keller – First Prize
Julie Frøystein & Sara Estruillo – Second Prize
Juan Cernadas & Nerea Rodríguez – Third Prize

Category XX:

Apolline Kirklar & Lucie Arnal – First Prize
Anna Rutkowska & Julianna Siedler-Smuga – Second Prize
Domenico Masiello & Eliana de Candia – Third Prize

 


Piano:

Category I:

Xin-Tian Lee – First Prize
Yuxiao He – Third Prize

Category II:

Au Tsz Kin – Second Prize
Maria Bagalà – Third Prize

Category III:

Máximo Klyetsun – Second Prize
Pietro Maria Torlaschi – Third Prize

Category IV:

Artem Kopylov – Second Prize
Ashley Lauren Dixon – Third Prize
Isabella Wu – Third Prize

Category V:

Mate Domotor – Second Prize
Annie Zhi – Third Prize

Category VI:

Henry Huang – First Prize

Category VIII:

Alicia Juan – Second Prize
Juan José Sevilla Valencia – Third Prize

Category IX:

JingCi Liu – First Prize
Wenting Yu – Second Prize
JIa Lee (Chloe) – Third Prize

Category XI:

Jieun Kim – Second Prize
Hyunjung Gloria Kim – Third Prize

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Violin:

Category I:

Xin-Tian Lee – First Prize

Category II:

Ryan Murphy – First Prize
Maxim Basevich– Third Prize

Category III:

Dalia Cholakova – First Prize
Julia Chojnacka – Second Prize
Matilde Margalho – Third Prize

Category IV:

Olena Bachynska – First Prize
Nacho Navarro Harsulescu – Second Prize

Category V:

Sean Mori – First Prize
Albert Gang– Second Prize
Emilia Szłapa– Third Prize

Category VI:

Alicja Grochowina – Second Prize
Maja Uzarska
 – Third Prize

Category VII:

Kamila Owsiany – First Prize
Andreas Kerkezos – Second Prize

Category VIII:

Kitiara Braune – First Prize
Yen Hsiang – Second Prize
Vanessa White – Third Prize

Category IX:

Chieko Arai – First Prize
Weronika Dziadek – Second Prize
MunJeong Kim
 – Third Prize

Category X:

Ji Seon Seo – Second Prize

Category XI:

Chien-Tang Wang – Second Prize
Miriam Davis – Third Prize

 

Cello:

Category I:

Chloe Lukito – First Prize

Category II:

Benediktas Zonys – Second Prize

Category VI:

Valentin Dimitrie Simion – First Prize
Mirella Pietikäinen – Second Prize

Category VII:

Raffaella Cardaropoli – First Prize

Category XI:

Jiyoung Lee – Third Prize

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Viola:

Category IX:

Annariina Jokela – Second Prize
Silvana Alicia – Third Prize

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Double Bass:

Category V:

Joanna Grochowska – Second Prize

Category VIII:

Hong Yiu Thomas Lai  – First Prize

Category X:

Albert Śliwiński  – First Prize

 

 

 

 

 

Harp:

Category II:

Cerys Angharad – First Prize

Category III:

Talia Cheung – Second Prize
Grace Chau – Third Prize

Category V:

Lisanne Rull – Second Prize

Category VIII:

Lise Vandersmissen – First Prize

Category XI:

Marina Podguzova – First Prize

 


Guitar:

Category III:

Lara Cherkas – Second Prize

Category XI:

Fabrizio Furci – First Prize
Vesela Hristozova – Third Prize

French Horn:

Category VII:

Claudia Gonçalves – Third Prize

Category X:

Trevor Nuckøls – Second Prize

 

Accordion:

Category III:

Nikodem Siatkowski – First Prize

 

 

 


Flute:

Category III:

Janka Laar – First Prize

Category IV:

Aniela Szukowska – Second Prize

Category V:

Nika Oder – First Prize

Category IX:

Léa Villeneuve – First Prize
Camille Quinton – Second Prize
Justyna Adamczyk – Third Prize

Clarinet:

Category VI:

Ostap Bachynsky – First Prize

  Category IX:

Stefano Borghi – Second Prize
Samuel Marques
 – Third Prize

 Category XI:

Winnie Fan – First Prize

 

 

Oboe:

Category IV:

Spencer Rubin – First Prize

Category VII:

Wei Ting Huang – First Prize

Category VIII:

Christian Impaziente – Second Prize

 

 

 


Bassoon:

Category III:

Yueer Wang – Third Prize

Category V:

Augusto Velio Palumbo – First Prize

Category IX:

Lorea Gurruchaga – First Prize
Mavroudes Troullo – Second Prize

 

 

 

 

Saxophone:

 Category VI:

Karol Mastalerz – Second Prize
Pedro Silva– Third Prize

Category VIII:

Richard Scholfield – First Prize

Category IX:

Sarah Dunbar – First Prize
Nahikari Oloriz – Second Prize
Carlos Tena González – Third Prize

Category XI:

Isabella Stabio – Second Prize

 

Trumpet:

Category III:

Jade Park – Second Prize

Category IV:

Ganvai Friedrich – Third Prize

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Euphonium:

Category X:

Giuliano Cerbarano – Second Prize

 

 

 

 

 

Trombone:

Category IX:

Yu-Ya Chen – Third Prize

Category X:

Jose Vicente Faubel Cortell – First Prize

 

 

 

 

Percussion:

Category VIII:

José Alejandro García – Second Prize

Category IX:

Ka Hei Jimmy Chan – Second Prize

Category X:

Victor Roig Reig – Second Prize

Category XI:

Chang-Chun Tsai – Third Prize


Vocal:

Category II:

Krista Shim – First Prize
Faith Ong – Third Prize

Category IV:

Anjulie Djearam – Second Prize

Category VI:

Kevin Yiyang Li – Second Prize

Category VIII:

Marta Kristín Friðriksdóttir – First Prize

Category IX:

Chun Ting Lam – First Prize

Category X:

Sung Kyu Choi – First Prize
Hyun Jung – Second Prize
Hyowon Jung – Third Prize

Category XI:

Inez Osina Rues – First prize
Nina Kanter – Second Prize

 


We are looking forward to our next competition in Spring 2019.